Mountain Gorillas are one of the unique wildlife species whose existence was at the verge of extinction. Fortunately, when the Mountain Gorilla Conservation efforts started to gain momentum in the late 1980s and early 1990s, the destination Uganda took up the initiative and has never looked back.
Uganda Gorilla Safaris have gained credible attention world over and her micro-destinations of Bwindi Impenetrable National Park and Mgahinga Gorilla National Park have always been receptive of the interested world travelers.
The last Mountain Gorilla Census which was conducted in the year 2010 put the population of these sub species at a minimum of 400 in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park and 480 in Virunga Massif where Mgahinga Gorilla National Park – the Uganda’s second Mountain Gorilla refigium is positioned. But due to the series of events, the number could now be higher than the listed.
This year alone, the Uganda gorilla trekking safari tour destination of Bwindi Impenetrable National Park registered a successful birth in Bushaho group on August 21st. Mgahinga Gorilla National Park’s Nyakagyezi Gorilla Family had in 2014 saw the birth of Mutagamba bringing its family members to eight (8).
The range of fifteen Habituated Gorilla groups are noted to be thriving in the two mentioned Mountain Gorilla habitats though two of them have not yet fully been introduced for encounter on Gorilla Safaris in Uganda. The Mountain Gorilla Groups of Mubare, Habinyanja and Rushegura thrive in Buhoma sector of Bwindi, Oruzogo, Bitukura and Kyaguliro thrive in Ruhija sector of Bwindi, Mishaya, Bweza, Busingye, Kahungye, Nshongi, Bikingi and Bushaho thrive in Rushaga Sector of Bwindi, Nkuringo Gorilla family thrives in Nkuringo Sector of Bwindi while Nyakagyezi thrives in Mgahinga Gorilla National Park.
With close monitoring by the Uganda Wildlife Authority and the range of Gorilla Conservation Organizations and through increased Collaborative Mountain Gorilla Habitat management, the population of the Mountain Gorillas is destined for greater heights which may in the long run prompt the IUCN to change their conservation status from critically endangered.